Accident Summary Nr: 77858.015 - Employee Is Killed From Head Injuries After Falling Through
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1075552.015 | 07/07/2015 | 236220 | Spc Mechanical Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 6, 2015, an employee returned to work from lunch and began working on cutting a hole through a 22 gauge steel corrugated deck flooring with a Bosch Model RS7 Reciprocating Saw. The employee cut a 36 inch by 36 inch hole into the deck surface and fell through, landing on the concrete floor. The employee was killed from head trauma injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1075552.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |