Accident: 77858.015 - Employee Is Killed From Head Injuries After Falling Through
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1075552.015 | 07/07/2015 | Spc Mechanical Corporation |
At 12:30 p.m. on July 6, 2015, an employee returned to work from lunch and began working on cutting a hole through a 22 gauge steel corrugated deck flooring wit h a Bosch Model RS7 Reciprocating Saw. The employee cut a 36 inch by 36 inch ho le into the deck surface and fell through, landing on the concrete floor. The e mployee was killed from head trauma injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1075552.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: 24 FallHt:1 Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: |