Accident Summary Nr: 77836.015 - Employee is killed when ejected from the vehicle after attem
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1072840.015 | 06/17/2015 | 562998 | Rowdy Kevwitch |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 17, 2015, an employee was operating the Manitou Telehandler. The employee was driving Manitou Telehandler down a hill of a 2 lane highway when the drive shaft broke. The employee attempted to stop the telehandler in a yard at the bottom of the hill when he hit a ditch causing the machine to flip over ejecting the employee from the vehicle. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1072840.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |