Accident Summary Nr: 77833.015 - Employee is killed in trench cave in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1075469.015 | 06/30/2015 | 445120 | Allsup'S Petroleum, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on June 30, 2015, Employee #1 was shoveling dirt out from around a fiberglass tank inside a trench. The trench collapsed and Employee #1 was crushed and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1075469.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |