Accident Summary Nr: 778316 - ELEVEN EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO TOXIC VAPORS

Accident Summary Nr: 778316 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 06/10/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10462236006/10/198770110Aladdin Hotel & Casino

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A HYDROCHLORIC ACID SOLUTION IN AN ALUMINUM POT TO CLEAN PARTS. THE HYDROCHLORIC ACID REACTED WITH THE ALUMINUM IN THE POT TO FORM TOXIC VAPORS. ELEVEN EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED WITH SYMPTOMS RESULTING FROM INHALATION OF THE VAPORS.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, HYDROCHLORIC ACID, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHEMICAL REACTION, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104622360 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Guards and police, excluding public service
2 104622360 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Guards and police, excluding public service
3 104622360 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Guards and police, excluding public service
4 104622360 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Computer operators
5 104622360 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.
6 104622360 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.
7 104622360 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.
8 104622360 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.
9 104622360 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
10 104622360 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Guards and police, excluding public service
11 104622360 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Guards and police, excluding public service