Accident Summary Nr: 778308 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY SINGLE PIECE WHEEL RIM AND TIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104636279 | 06/01/1987 | 5531 | 0 | Ted Wiens Firestone |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 INADVERTENTLY MOUNTED A 750-16 TIRE ON A 16.5 INCH RIM. THE TIRE PRESSURE WAS 60 PSI. THE INCOMPATIBILITY BETWEEN THE TIRE AND RIM CAUSED THE TIRE BEAD TO SLIP OUT OF THE RIM AND BRING ABOUT AN EXPLOSIVE RELEASE OF AIR. THE TIRE AND RIM WERE CATAPULTED AT EMPLOYEE #1 AND A CUSTOMER WHO HAPPENED TO BE STANDING NEARBY. BOTH WERE SEVERLY INJURED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104636279 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Garage and service station related occupations |