Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 77829.015 - Employee Is Killed In Trench Cave In

Accident: 77829.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/26/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1075233.01506/26/2015Speck Plumbing And Heating

At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 26, 2015, Employee #1 was in an unprotected e xcavation measuring approximately 20 foot long by 6 foot wide with varying depth s of 6 to 10 feet. He was to locate and terminate a sanitary sewer line which wa s in the deepest area of the trench. The trench collapsed and covered him from his chest down. Employee #1 died of asphyxiation.

Keywords: access/egress, asphyxiated, cave-in, construction vehicle, crushing, digger/derrick, ladder, struck by, trench
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1075233.015 33 M Fatality Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: