Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 77828.015 - Employee Drowns When Tractor Rolls Over Into Local River

Accident: 77828.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 07/02/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1075268.01507/08/2015R Chapman Construction, Inc.

At 8:00 a.m. on July 2, 2015, an employee was diving a trackhoe to a work site o n the Green River shoreline. The employee was trapped in the cab of the trackho e when it rolled over and fell into the river. The employee drowned.

Keywords: caught in, construction vehicle, drowning, river, tractor
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
  Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1075268.015 63 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
FatCause: