Accident: 77828.015 - Employee Drowns When Tractor Rolls Over Into Local River
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1075268.015 | 07/08/2015 | R Chapman Construction, Inc. |
At 8:00 a.m. on July 2, 2015, an employee was diving a trackhoe to a work site o n the Green River shoreline. The employee was trapped in the cab of the trackho e when it rolled over and fell into the river. The employee drowned.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1075268.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site grading and rock removal FatCause: |