Accident Summary Nr: 77820.015 - Employee Overturns Forklift And Receives Crushing Injuries A
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1075180.015 | 07/03/2015 | 311615 | Pitman Family Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on July 3, 2015, Employee #1 was operating a forklift. He was parking an unloaded forklift for the evening. As he made his way to the parking area, he took a sharp right turn. Employee #1 was traveling too fast for the road conditions and caused the forklift to overturn. Employee #1 was struck by the forklift's overhead guard and died from crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1075180.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |