Accident Summary Nr: 77819.015 - Employee Is Struck By Overturned Standup Forklift And Dies F
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1075174.015 | 07/01/2015 | 442210 | Floor & Decor Outlets Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on July 1, 2015, Employee #1 was moving two pallets of tile with a standup forklift. As he worked, the forklift overturned and struck him. He sustained crushing injuries on the left side of his body. Employee #1 died from traumatic crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1075174.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |