Accident Summary Nr: 77810.015 - Employee is run over by dump truck and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 77810.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 05/01/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1075117.01505/04/20151611237310317707828 - Oregon Mainline Paving Llc

Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on May 1, 2015, an employee was run over when a coworker backed up his dump truck tasked with delivering asphalt.

Keywords: Backing Up, Crushed, Dump Truck, Run Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1075117.015 44 M Fatality Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: