Accident Summary Nr: 778035 - Employees sustain chemical burns while cleaning ovens

Accident Summary Nr: 778035 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/21/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10559633211/22/198882110North Layton Jr. High School

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, cooks in a school cafeteria, were using Oven Brite, an oven cleaner, to clean ovens. They have six ovens to clean each week and they clean one a day. The caustic oven cleaner contains butyl cellosolve and glycol ether and has a pH factor of 14. The oven cleaner should be diluted with between 5 to 10 parts water. The employees were wearing household rubber gloves and spraying the cleaner on the inside of the ovens. The cleaner got on their forearms and they sustained chemical burns. The procedure is now for the cleaner to be brushed into the ovens.

Keywords: BUTYL CELLOSOLVE, OVEN, CLEANING, FOREARM, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105596332 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Kitchen workers, food preparation
2 105596332 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Kitchen workers, food preparation