Accident Summary Nr: 77803.015 - Employee is killed while working outside on a hot day in the
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1075078.015 | 07/02/2015 | 213112 | Klima Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on June 30, 2015, an employee was working outside on a hot day in the oil patch. The employee was removing oil well piping and rods from an oil well. The employee was working at chocking the tubing/piping and went around to the front of the rig. Co-workers went on break and did not see the employee so they went to find him and found him lying on the ground, breathing with a pulse and eyes open but unresponsive. The co-workers called 911 and loaded up the employee into the truck and drove him to the emergency room, roughly 3 miles away. The employee died and the death was attributed to the heat outside which lead to a heat stroke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1075078.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |