Accident Summary Nr: 778027 - Employee's fingertip amputated, two fingers crushed by press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105596316 | 11/14/1988 | 3535 | 0 | Clearfield Conveyors Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 45 ton press brake to bend a piece of metal that was 1 in. wide and 15 in. long. The metal had a 90 degree bend in the center of its 1 in. width. The press is operated by a guarded foot pedal that the employee controls. Because Employee #1 was not using the back stops of the press, he had to position the metal in the center of the bottom die. Employee #1 accidentally stepped on the foot pedal. The employee was not using hand tools while placing the metal on the bottom die and, consequently, his right index fingertip was amputated. The right middle and ring fingers were smashed and had to be pinned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105596316 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |