Accident Summary Nr: 778019 - Employee injured when pinned between hoist and tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102095965 | 06/11/1987 | 3949 | 0 | Easton Aluminum/Salt Lake City Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing next to some tanks in an anodizing room, waiting for material to come out of the tanks. The employee was facing south while a hoist that was on automatic was traveling south. The hoist hit him in the back and pinned him in a 4 1/2 inch space between the hoist and a scrubber vent on the side of a tank. Employee #1 was hospitalized with bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102095965 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |