Accident Summary Nr: 777995 - Employee burned when cutting torch catches clothes on fire

Accident Summary Nr: 777995 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/24/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10209567604/28/198715420Utah Construction & Development

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on his own after hours, removing duct work from a ceiling for another company. He was working from a stepladder and was using a cutting torch to cut through the duct work. He had cut a section so that it would drop to the floor, but one end of the duct was still connected. When the duct fell, it hit either the employee or the ladder and Employee #1 fell to the floor. The cutting torch ignited his clothing. Employee #1 was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns from the waist up.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, DUCT, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, TORCH, FALL, STRUCK BY, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102095676 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Carpenters