Accident Summary Nr: 777987 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 777987 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 02/27/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10581469303/02/198716230Johansen Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a 6 ft tall trench box in a trench that had a flow line of 16 ft. The top of the trench was 18 to 20 ft wide. The bottom of the trench was 4 to 6 ft wide. The south side of the trench had been sloped at the top 8 ft wider than the box. The north side of the trench had been sloped at the top 6 ft wider than the box. The employees hit groundwater while at the 13 ft level. The south wall of the trench caved in, burying Employee #1 inside the box and killing him.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, UNSTABLE SOIL, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105814693 Fatality Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c.