Accident Summary Nr: 777953 - Employees injured by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105586275 | 05/17/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Brown Plumbing |
| 105583397 | 07/31/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Brown Plumbing & Heating Co. |
Abstract: Five employees were swinging a 1,200 lb, 40 ft by 8 in. diameter pipe suspended by a manual chain hoist. They were attempting to clear some scaffolding that had been assembled over one end of the pipe. The chain host had been attached to a short 2 in. diameter pipe straddling two girders above. The swinging motion made the short pipe slip off one of the girders, dropping the large pipe 4 ft to the ground. Three of Employee #1's toes were broken and Employee #2's leg was bruised.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105586275 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
| 2 | 105586275 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
| 3 | 105583397 | Occupation Not Listed |