Accident Summary Nr: 777946 - Employee crushed and killed between truck and warehouse dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105586127 | 10/18/1988 | 4213 | 0 | K & R Transport |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hired to help a truck driver unload his delivery at a warehouse. Employee #1 and the truck driver opened the rear doors of the truck. The driver started backing up. He saw Employee #1 in the left hand mirror, glanced into the right hand mirror, and backed up until he felt the truck hit the dock cushion. The driver got out and went to the back of the truck and found Employee #1 crushed to death between the truck and the loading dock.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105586127 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |