Accident Summary Nr: 777938 - No Employee Injuries Sustained In Explosion And Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105597454 | 02/02/1989 | 3331 | 0 | Hydro Chem Industrial Service Inc. |
Abstract: Propellant for the Delta II booster-rocket motor was being mixed by remote control. Therefore, there were no employees in the building. The propellant was in the final mixing stage when there was an explosion and fire. There were no employee injuries. The mix bowl contained 1,800 gallons or 25,000 lb of propellant. The exact cause of the explosion and fire has not been determined, but evidence suggests that there was probably a foreign object in the mix. There is a good possibility that a stainless steel lens cover for the infrared sensor worked loose and fell into the bowl during mixing operations. The lens cover is approximately 3/4 in. in diameter and 1/4 in. thick and could have been the source of ignition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105597454 |