Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 777938 - No Employee Injuries Sustained In Explosion And Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 777938 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 02/01/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10559745402/02/198933310Hydro Chem Industrial Service Inc.

Abstract: Propellant for the Delta II booster-rocket motor was being mixed by remote control. Therefore, there were no employees in the building. The propellant was in the final mixing stage when there was an explosion and fire. There were no employee injuries. The mix bowl contained 1,800 gallons or 25,000 lb of propellant. The exact cause of the explosion and fire has not been determined, but evidence suggests that there was probably a foreign object in the mix. There is a good possibility that a stainless steel lens cover for the infrared sensor worked loose and fell into the bowl during mixing operations. The lens cover is approximately 3/4 in. in diameter and 1/4 in. thick and could have been the source of ignition.

Keywords: fire, mixer, explosion, fuel oil

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 105597454