Accident Summary Nr: 77793.015 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Sewer Crawl Space; Later Di
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1074856.015 | 07/08/2015 | 238220 | The Bosworth Company |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 7, 2015, an employee was unstopping a sewer line. The employee climbed an 8 foot ladder to access a crawl space in the ceiling that was 11 feet from the ground. The employee fell from the crawl space and hit the wall before landing on the floor. The employee died from brain swelling while in a coma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1074856.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |