Accident Summary Nr: 77792.015 - Employee is killed when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1074962.015 | 06/25/2015 | 238910 | Manafort Brothers Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 25, 2015, Employee #1 was using a concrete saw, Sthil model TS420, to cut an iron water pipeline. He was bending over and standing directly behind the saw when the saw kicked back, striking him in the neck. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to his neck and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1074962.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |