Accident Summary Nr: 777912 - Employee's fingertip amputated by thermoformer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105588487 | 03/16/1988 | 3089 | 0 | Aim Plastics |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on December 21, 1987, Employee #1 reached into a pneumatic plastic thermoform machine to free a stuck plastic lid. An internal ejector within the open die popped down, pinching off approximately 1/8 in. of the employee's right index fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105588487 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Molding and casting machine operators |