Accident Summary Nr: 777912 - Employee's fingertip amputated by thermoformer

Accident Summary Nr: 777912 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 12/21/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10558848703/16/198830890Aim Plastics

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on December 21, 1987, Employee #1 reached into a pneumatic plastic thermoform machine to free a stuck plastic lid. An internal ejector within the open die popped down, pinching off approximately 1/8 in. of the employee's right index fingertip.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, THERMOFORMER, FORMING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105588487 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Molding and casting machine operators