Accident Summary Nr: 777904 - Employee injured jumping from out-of-control forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105592976 | 09/12/1988 | 5093 | 0 | Atlas Steel Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a forklift from one location to another. As he drove down a steep grade, the forklift's motor stopped and the machine started to coast down the grade. The hand brake on the forklift was inoperable, and with the motor stopped, the forklift's other braking system failed. Employee #1 jumped out of the machine to save himself. He suffered a broken right leg and cuts around his face and head when he landed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105592976 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |