Accident Summary Nr: 777896 - Employee injured in fall from platform

Accident Summary Nr: 777896 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/02/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10559295009/06/198817710Idaho Const Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was stripping concrete forms under an overpass, working from a work platform he had built inside the overpass beams. The platform was 10 feet wide and made of 2 in. by 12 in. planks. The planks had been cut for a different job and were too short for this job. When Employee #1 stood on one end of a plank, it slid, causing him to fall 16 ft 6 in. to the asphalt road. Employee #1 was taken to L.D.S. Hospital. He suffered a cut on the right side of his head that required 12 stitches, and bruises on his right shoulder, ribs, and hip.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, RIB, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, HIP, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105592950 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Concrete and terrazzo finishers