Accident Summary Nr: 777888 - Employee's finger amputated in cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105592935 | 08/31/1988 | 2099 | 0 | Wilson Products Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working next to a conveyor belt that was carrying dough to a cutting machine. Because the dough had started to pile up by the cutter, Employee #1 reached in to get the dough while the machine was running. The moving conveyor belt carried Employee #1's hand under the cutter, which cut off his right index finger. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and kept overnight. The finger was successfully attached to his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105592935 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |