Accident Summary Nr: 777870 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH POWER LINE THRU TRUCK BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 777870 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/10/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10559285108/11/198873890Sign Pardner'S - Skywriter Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD JUST FINISHED WELDING A SIGN BEING INSTALLED AND WAS PUTTING HIS EQUIPMENT ON HIS TRUCK. HIS COWORKER STARTED MOVING THE BOOM ON THE TRUCK, WHICH WAS HOLDING THE SIGN. THIS EMPLOYEE MOVED THE BOOM INTO CONTACT WITH A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE LOCATED ABOVE THE WORK AREA. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE COULD NOT GET AWAY FROM THE TRUCK. TWO PASSERS BY NOTICED WHAT HAD HAPPENED AND STOPPED TO HELP. THE POWER LINES WERE DEENERGIZED SO THAT THE INJURED PERSONS COULD BE RESCUED. ALL FOUR PERSONS (THE TWO EMPLOYEES AND THE TWO PASSERS BY) RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS AND BURNS AND WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.

Keywords: BURN, BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105592851 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Sales support occupations, n.e.c.
2 105592851 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Hoist and winch operators