Accident Summary Nr: 77786.015 - Employee Is Caught And Pinned In Between Quartzite Slabs And
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1074880.015 | 07/01/2015 | 423320 | European Granite & Marble Group Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 1, 2015, Employee #1 was moving quartzite slabs. As he worked, one of the slabs fell, catching and pinning him between two slabs. Employee #1 was unable to breath in between the two quartzite slabs and died from asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1074880.015 | 52 | M | Fatality |