Accident Summary Nr: 777854 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105592752 | 07/05/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Geneva Rock Products |
Abstract: On July 5, 1988, Employee #1, a grader operator, was preparing a roadway in Provo, UT, for asphalt. While he was working, a dump truck drove up. Knowing the driver, Employee #1 went over to talk. After talking for a few minutes, Employee #1 started back to the grader. He was walking in back of the truck just as the driver started to back up. Employee #1 was hit and run over by the left rear duals. He was taken to Provo Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 12:30 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105592752 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |