Accident Summary Nr: 777847 - Employees burned in fire from gas/oil fumes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105592554 | 06/02/1988 | 1389 | 0 | Updike Brothers Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were getting an oil well ready for cement. They were pumping water that contained gas and oil from the well into a flat tank. The fumes reached the exhaust of the pump and a fire started. Employees #1 and #2 were burned over 75 percent of their body and were taken to University Burn Center by Life Flight.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105592554 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well | ||
2 | 105592554 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well |