Accident Summary Nr: 777821 - Employee injured in fall into floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 777821 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/10/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10558988111/19/198755110Riverton Motor Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was in a dark room looking for a particular air filter when he stepped behind a stack of boxes to look for numbers that were printed on the back of the boxes. He stepped into a 2 ft square floor opening with his right foot, and fell across a floor joist. He sustained chest injuries but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: CHEST, JOIST, WORK RULES, TRIPPED, LIGHTING, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105589881 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Driver-sales workers