Accident Summary Nr: 77782.015 - Employee is struck and killed by the boom of a crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1074840.015 | 06/29/2015 | 486110 | Trans Global Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 29, 2015, an employee was on the platform of the crane at OCE Dock at Jefferson Terminal. The employee was caught in between the boom of the crane and the railing of the crane platform. The employee sustained a fracture to his skull and was killed by the impact from the crane's boom.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1074840.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |