Accident Summary Nr: 77782.015 - Employee is struck and killed by the boom of a crane

Accident Summary Nr: 77782.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 06/29/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1074840.01506/29/2015486110Trans Global Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 29, 2015, an employee was on the platform of the crane at OCE Dock at Jefferson Terminal. The employee was caught in between the boom of the crane and the railing of the crane platform. The employee sustained a fracture to his skull and was killed by the impact from the crane's boom.

Keywords: Barge, Caught In, Crane, Head, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1074840.015 20 M Fatality Operations & systems researchers and analysts