Accident Summary Nr: 777813 - Employee burned by hot copper concentrate fines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105586820 | 12/14/1988 | 3331 | 0 | Kennecott Utah Copper |
Abstract: Approximately 200 tons of copper concentrate fines had been accidentally reledged from the hopper over the dryer, falling 20 ft and piling up over the dryer, which heated the fines to a possible 12,000 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 was moving the pile of fines with a Bobcat front end loader when the fines broke loose and ran over him like water. He was hospitalized with burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105586820 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Excavating and loading machine operators |