Accident Summary Nr: 777805 - Employee suffers multiple fractures in fall from storage bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105586812 | 12/13/1988 | 5411 | 0 | Smiths Management Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Courier automated storage retrieval system preparing for a grocery shipment. A pallet in the storage bins was protruding and needed to be pushed back into place because it was preventing the Courier system from operating properly. Employee #1 climbed a fixed ladder to an upper platform on the Courier but, because he was still below the protruding pallet, he left the platform to climb further up the shelf or bin structure to the pallet. Employee #1 was pushing the protruding pallet with his foot when a board on the pallet broke, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 25 ft onto the concrete floor. Suffering multiple fractures, Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105586812 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |