Accident Summary Nr: 777763 - Employee injured in fall through roof insulation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105608673 | 10/13/1989 | 1541 | 0 | Big-D Const |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing roof insulation. As he stepped from the metal decking to the bar joist that was covered with insulation, he missed the joist and fell through the insulation 30 ft to the concrete footing. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105608673 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |