Accident Summary Nr: 777755 - Employee injured in fall while stepping around a column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105608624 | 09/27/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Colt Steel Erection |
Abstract: Employee #1 and the foreman were installing curb angles by hand. The employee stepped out onto a wall to step around a tube column. As he stopped to catch his balance, the piece pushed him off the wall. He struck a lug on the column and fell 18 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105608624 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |