Accident Summary Nr: 777730 - Employee injured in fall into excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105608293 | 08/08/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Biegler & Strong Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sloughing off a bank edge with a shovel while backfilling an excavation. He pried off too much, causing the area on which he was standing to break loose. He slid into the excavation down the angle of repose (3/4:1), sustaining a possible contusion. He was examined at the Utah Valley Hospital emergency room and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105608293 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |