Accident Summary Nr: 777722 - Employee inhales smoke from organic peroxide fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105608277 | 07/29/1989 | 3272 | 0 | Amcor Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 noticed smoke coming from a pallet of organic peroxide containing 36 cases with 4 gallons per case. He went close to investigate, then got his supervisor. When they came back, the pallet was engulfed in flames. Employee #1 inhaled peroxide smoke and experienced some lung irritation. He was removed to the hospital, where he was examined and later released. Untrained employees had placed the pallet in direct sunlight.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105608277 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |