Accident Summary Nr: 777722 - Employee inhales smoke from organic peroxide fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105608277 | 07/29/1989 | 3272 | 0 | Amcor Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 noticed smoke coming from a pallet of organic peroxide containing 36 cases with 4 gallons per case. He went close to investigate, then got his supervisor. When they came back, the pallet was engulfed in flames. Employee #1 inhaled peroxide smoke and experienced some lung irritation. He was removed to the hospital, where he was examined and later released. Untrained employees had placed the pallet in direct sunlight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105608277 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |