Accident Summary Nr: 777714 - Employee injured in escape from exploding tire rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105624498 | 04/13/1989 | 7534 | 0 | Jacks Tire & Oil |
Abstract: Employee #1 had started to inflate a split-rim tire. A tire cage had been provided. The supervisor told Employee #1 to move away because the tire could blow up and separate. As Employee #1 turned, the rim detached. Employee #1 panicked and ran into a mounted tire vise, knocking himself backward to the floor. No pieces of tire struck him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105624498 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |