Accident Summary Nr: 777680 - Employee injured when struck by steel bundle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105595268 | 02/17/1989 | 1521 | 0 | A D Const Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were off loading bundles of Q-type decking. As one end was being guided into place by Employee #1, the load shifted due to ice on the metal. As it did, the nylon sling was cut by a piece of protruding sheet metal. One end of the load dropped and pinned the employee to the ground. The other end of the sheet metal bundle remained suspended. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105595268 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |