Accident Summary Nr: 77768.015 - Worker falls into shaft and sustains leg fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1023707.015 | 01/26/2015 | 237130 | Los Angeles City Dept. Of Water And Power |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 7, 2015, Employee #1 and several coworkers, employed by a municipal water and power department, were laying lines for Sonotube forms. They were working around shafts with openings 3 feet wide and varying depths. Employee #1 fell into a shaft, a fall height of approximately 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture of his left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1023707.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |