Accident Summary Nr: 77768.015 - Worker falls into shaft and sustains leg fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 77768.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/07/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1023707.01501/26/2015237130Los Angeles City Dept. Of Water And Power

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 7, 2015, Employee #1 and several coworkers, employed by a municipal water and power department, were laying lines for Sonotube forms. They were working around shafts with openings 3 feet wide and varying depths. Employee #1 fell into a shaft, a fall height of approximately 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture of his left leg.

Keywords: Concrete Form Work, Construction, Cover, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Shaft
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1023707.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: