Accident Summary Nr: 777672 - Employee's finger amputated by augers in mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105585970 | 10/18/1988 | 2038 | 0 | Stouffer Foods Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading mixed product from the discharge end of a mixer into a transfer cart. The heavy material, a cheese-base mix, balled up and clogged the discharge doors. Employee #1 reached around the safety guard to remove the material. At the same time, the operator started the machine's augers. The augers caught and amputated three of the employee's fingers above the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105585970 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Food batchmakers |