Accident Summary Nr: 777664 - Employee hospitalized after falling material strikes foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105585749 | 08/17/1988 | 3533 | 0 | Kremco |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing material from a saw feed conveyor. A piece of material fell to the dunnage, bounced, and struck the employee on the side of the foot at the heel. Although Employee #1 was wearing safety toe footwear, his foot was fractured and he required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105585749 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |