Accident Summary Nr: 777649 - Employee killed in fall from loading dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105577027 | 04/06/1987 | 2022 | 0 | Old Capitol Valley Cheese Inc./Dba Delta Valley Ch |
Abstract: Employee #1 backed up a truck to a loading dock and began to unload it with a forklift. He unloaded one pallet and was returning for another when the truck rolled ahead. Employee #1 and the forklift fell about 4 feet, landing on the ground between the dock and the back of the truck. He died the following day from severe chest trauma. Causal factors of this accident are that the truck wheels were not chocked; the truck was out of gear; and the emergency brake was not completely engaged. It had also been backed onto two sloped wooden blocks under the rear tires to gain proper dock height.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105577027 | Fatality | Concussion | Food batchmakers |