Accident Summary Nr: 777631 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - UNKNOWN CAUSE

Accident Summary Nr: 777631 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/06/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10558366011/09/198728330Solaray

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TURNING ON A SEALING MACHINE FOR SEALING FOIL ON PILL BOTTLES. THIS MACHINE SEALED THE BOTTLES AS THEY PASSED BETWEEN TWO INSULATED ELECTRICAL TUBES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS RESTING HER LEFT HAND ON THE PLASTIC PLATE OF THE SEALER AND REACHED DOWN ON THE SIDE OF MACHINE TO TURN IT ON. SHE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH BURNED A SMALL AREA ON HER LEFT FOREARM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TAKEN TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL, WHERE SHE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED. THE CAUSE OF THE ELECTRIC SHOCK WAS NOT REPORTED.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105583660 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machine operators, not specified