Accident Summary Nr: 777631 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - UNKNOWN CAUSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105583660 | 11/09/1987 | 2833 | 0 | Solaray |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TURNING ON A SEALING MACHINE FOR SEALING FOIL ON PILL BOTTLES. THIS MACHINE SEALED THE BOTTLES AS THEY PASSED BETWEEN TWO INSULATED ELECTRICAL TUBES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS RESTING HER LEFT HAND ON THE PLASTIC PLATE OF THE SEALER AND REACHED DOWN ON THE SIDE OF MACHINE TO TURN IT ON. SHE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH BURNED A SMALL AREA ON HER LEFT FOREARM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TAKEN TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL, WHERE SHE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED. THE CAUSE OF THE ELECTRIC SHOCK WAS NOT REPORTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105583660 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |