Accident Summary Nr: 777623 - Employee injures leg when trapped in sandy soil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105583678 | 11/20/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Power Master Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was digging a suction hose to an excavation. The excavation had a trench box with metal plates on both ends of the box. The employee approached the box from one end so that he could put the hose over the top of the box. As he was standing on the soil at the end of the box, it gave way and trapped him up to his waist in the sand next to the plate. He was taken to a local hospital where a brace was put on his right leg for torn ligaments. He was then released from the hospital and told to come back for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105583678 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Laborers, except construction |