Accident Summary Nr: 777615 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN A BALE OF CARDBOARD STRUCK HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105583744 | 12/14/1987 | 5093 | 0 | Recycler Waste Co. |
Abstract: IT WAS EMPLOYEE #1'S FIRST DAY ON THE JOB AS A FULL-TIME EMPLOYEE FOR THE COMPANY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING OTHER EMPLOYEES SORT NEWSPAPERS FROM A CONVEYOR BELT. THERE WAS A WALL OF CARDBOARD BALES TWO HIGH ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE CONVEYOR BELT. THE NEWSPAPERS TO BE SORTED WERE STORED ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE CARDBOARD BALES. A FRONT END LOADER WAS GETTING ANOTHER LOAD OF PAPER FOR THE CONVEYOR WHEN A BALE FELL OUT OF THE CARDBOARD WALL AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1. THE BALE FELL FROM A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 3 FEET BEFORE STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS BENDING OVER SORTING PAPER AT THE TIME. HE SUFFERED A BROKEN BACK AND BROKEN PELVIS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105583744 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |