Accident Summary Nr: 777607 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING CULTIVATOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105583728 | 12/15/1987 | 4213 | 0 | Pacific States Transport |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNLOADING FARM IMPLEMENTS FROM A FLAT BED RAIL CAR. HE HAD PUT THE FORKS OF A FORKLIFT INTO THE METAL SHIPPING SKIDS THAT WERE UNDER A CULTIVATOR. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ON THE FLAT BED, USING A CUTTING TORCH TO CUT THE SHIPPING WIRES. AFTER THE WIRE THAT HELD THE SHIPPING SKID TO THE RAIL CAR WAS CUT, THE CULTIVATOR TIPPED OFF OF THE SHIPPING SKID AND FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND, UNDER THE CULTIVATOR, BY A COMPANY TRUCK DRIVER. THE CULTIVATOR HAD BEEN SHIPPED STANDING ON ITS SIDE. THE CULTIVATOR WAS BOLTED TO THE SHIPPING SKIDS BY TWO Y-BOLTS. THE Y-BOLTS WERE STILL ON THE CULTIVATOR BUT THE NUTS HAD APPARENTLY COME OFF DURING SHIPMENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105583728 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |