Accident Summary Nr: 777599 - Employee injured in explosion of scrap pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105625040 | 04/24/1989 | 2892 | 0 | Trojan Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on April 21, 1989, Employee #1 was cutting scrap pipe with an acetylene/oxygen torch when the pipe he was cutting exploded. Employee #1's left ear was severed and his right middle finger amputated. Doctors also indicated that Employee #1 suffered a hearing loss. The pipe, which was from a building that had previously exploded, apparently was contaminated with explosive material.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105625040 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |