Accident Summary Nr: 777565 - Employee's fingers amputated in revolving blades of grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105625149 | 05/15/1989 | 2015 | 0 | Moroni Feed Co. Processing Division |
Abstract: At approximately 11:05 a.m. on May 12, 1989, Employee #1 was adding turkey parts to a Seydelmanz grinder/mixer. The plastic bag that contained the turkey parts fell into the grinder/mixer. To avoid contamination of the ground meat, Employee #1 tried to take out the plastic bag but his left hand became caught in the revolving blades of the grinder. Employee #1's fingers were amputated. The grinder/mixer had an open hopper, which allowed the employee's fingers to become caught in the mixer blades.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105625149 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |