Accident Summary Nr: 777557 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105596449 | 01/17/1989 | 3599 | 0 | Allied Aftermarket Division |
Abstract: A lead electrician in the maintenance department of a production plant was helping two other employees run conductors from a main panelboard to another panelboard. To connect one of the conductors to a circuit breaker in the main panelboard, the electrician had to remove a cross support from between two circuit breakers. As he was removing the support, it contacted an energized part in the panelboard, and an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the electrician on his left arm and face. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105596449 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |